Samsung · Launched March 2025

Galaxy A36 5G

A Snapdragon chipset, 120Hz AMOLED display, and IP67 rating bring flagship-adjacent features to Samsung's value mid-ranger. Here's the full spec sheet and how it compares to the pricier A56.

Editor's Score 8.0/10
₹27,650 8GB + 128GB · current price (varies by retailer)
Galaxy A36 5G

Illustrative render — not an official product photo

Quick answer

The Samsung Galaxy A36 5G costs around ₹27,650 in India (8GB+128GB), weighs 195 g, and measures 162.9 × 78.2 × 7.4 mm. It has a 6.7-inch 120Hz Super AMOLED display, Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 chipset, 50MP triple camera, and a 5000mAh battery with 45W charging.

Colors and design

Images: Samsung Newsroom

Display
6.7" 120Hz AMOLED
Processor
Snapdragon 6 Gen 3
Camera
50MP Triple
Battery
5000mAh · 45W
Weight
195 g
Dimensions
162.9 × 78.2 × 7.4 mm
RAM / Storage
8–12GB / 128–256GB
OS
Android 15

Every spec, no marketing fluff

Display
Screen size
6.7 inches
Type
Super AMOLED, 120Hz, 1900 nits
Resolution
2340 × 1080 px, 385 PPI
Protection
Corning Gorilla Glass Victus+
Performance
Chipset
Qualcomm Snapdragon 6 Gen 3
RAM
8GB / 12GB
Storage
128GB / 256GB
Camera
Main
50MP, wide
Ultra-wide
8MP
Macro
5MP
Front
12MP
Battery & Charging
Capacity
5000mAh
Wired charging
45W
Build & Connectivity
Weight
195 g
Dimensions
162.9 × 78.2 × 7.4 mm
Body
Gorilla Glass Victus+ back, plastic frame
Colors
Black, White, Lavender, Lime
Water resistance
IP67
Network
5G
OS
Android 15, One UI 7, 6 years of OS updates, 4 years of security patches

Should you buy the Galaxy A36 5G?

Buy it if

  • You want a Snapdragon chipset and 120Hz AMOLED display under ₹25,000
  • IP67 water resistance and a 45W charger matter at this price point
  • You want strong long-term software support (6 years of OS updates)

Skip it if

  • You want the absolute best camera in the A-series — the A56 and A57 edge it out
  • You're choosing between this and the A37 — compare current pricing closely, as they're similarly specced
  • You play graphically intensive games regularly

Price sourced from Samsung India's official store and major retailers as of June 2026. SearchLocally may earn a commission on purchases made through partner links.

Galaxy A36 5G FAQ

What is the price of Samsung Galaxy A36 5G in India?

The Samsung Galaxy A36 5G's price has shifted since launch and now sits around ₹27,650 for the 8GB+128GB variant, ₹30,696 for 8GB+256GB, and ₹36,400-₹37,799 for 12GB+256GB as of June 2026 (prices vary by retailer).

Does the Samsung Galaxy A36 5G support 5G?

Yes, 5G connectivity is standard on the Galaxy A36 5G.

What is the battery capacity of the Galaxy A36 5G?

The Galaxy A36 5G has a 5000mAh battery with 45W wired fast charging.

What is the weight of the Samsung Galaxy A36 5G?

The Samsung Galaxy A36 5G weighs 195 grams.

What are the dimensions of the Galaxy A36 5G?

The Galaxy A36 5G measures 162.9 x 78.2 x 7.4 mm.

What colors does the Galaxy A36 5G come in?

The Galaxy A36 5G is available in Black, White, Lavender, and Lime.

Is the Samsung Galaxy A36 5G waterproof?

The Galaxy A36 5G has an IP67 rating, offering strong dust and water resistance.

How many software updates does the Galaxy A36 5G get?

Samsung promises six years of OS updates and four years of security patches for the Galaxy A36 5G.